Privacy Policy

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of  “personal information” by Nathaniel Jackson Productions, with its principal place of business at 2101 S.W. Potomac Drive, Suite 1, Topeka, Kansas 66611-1456, United States.  This Privacy Policy includes products and services provided through websites (known as the “Website Network”) that Nathaniel Jackson Productions operates, which include, but are not limited to: http://www.NathanielJackson.com (my main website), http://Clients.NathanielJackson.com (the Client Insider Zone website), and http://www.TheSimWorld.com (a subsidiary website owned by Nathaniel Jackson Productions).

 

This Privacy Policy also explains my commitment to you concerning my use and disclosure of non-personal browsing and site usage data that Nathaniel Jackson Productions collects as the provider of the Website Network.  That commitment is contained in a “Data Usage Policy,” below.  As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number, electronic mail address, client login, and/or payment information.


By accessing my Website Network, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information Nathaniel Jackson Productions Collects

Nathaniel Jackson Productions may collect personal information at several places on the Website Network, including without limitation:

• When you provide me with your personal information such as by sending an electronic mail message to me

• When you provide feedback on the Nathaniel Jackson Productions, or, SimWorld websites

• When you offer payment information as a client, with the Client Insider Zone.

What Nathaniel Jackson Productions does with Personal Information

Electronic Mail: My use of the personal information you provide to me when you send an electronic mail message, an example would be if I were to give a response back to your request.

Payment: My use of the personal information is only submitted for payment of service(s), or product(s) and yielded to PayPal for secure payment.

Feedback: My use of the personal information is to register your identity for comment on the blog, or SimWorld website.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Nathaniel Jackson Productions practice to disclose personal information to third parties.  We may share personal information in two instances:

 

First, Nathaniel Jackson Productions may share personal information with our contractors and service providers to provide sufficient service upon your request, in such manner as providing audio production services to contractors, or to register your website domain in the national registry.

 

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

 

If Nathaniel Jackson Productions is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Nathaniel Jackson Productions will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or Nathaniel Jackson Productions is otherwise advised not to inform you on the advice of legal counsel.

 

Data Usage Policy: Non-Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

My Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our Websites and server logs, including when you log into our Website Network.

Non-Personal Browsing Information I Collect: When you use the Website Network, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically (through, for example, the use of your “IP address”) about your activities while visiting the Website Network and information about the browser you are using.  Also, whenever you log into the Website Network, our servers (which, again, may be hosted by a third party service provider) keep a log of the websites you visit and when you visit them.

No Linking: We do not intentionally link browsing information or information from our server logs to the personal information you submit to us.  We use this information for internal purposes only, such as to help understand how the Website Network is being used, improving our website(s) and the features we provide, and for systems administration purposes.  Nathaniel Jackson Productions uses a third party analytics provider to help us collect and analyze non-personal browsing information through operation of our Website Network for those same goals.

No Selling or Sharing: Except in the unique situations identified in this Privacy Policy, Nathaniel Jackson Productions does not sell or otherwise voluntarily provide the non-personal browsing information we collect about you or your website usage to third parties.

No Retention: Nathaniel Jackson Productions discards non-personal browsing information from our server logs once we have used the data for the limited purposes noted above, under "No Linking."

Notice: If Nathaniel Jackson Productions is required to provide a third party with your non-personal browsing information, then Nathaniel Jackson Productions will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless Nathaniel Jackson Productions is prohibited by law from doing so or is otherwise advised not to inform you on the advice of legal counsel.

 

Disclosure Regarding Google Advertising

Nathaniel Jackson Productions have implemented Google Analytics features through just the Nathaniel Jackson Productions Website, and SimWorld Website.  This is primarily used for analytic demographics and interest reporting, no Personal Information is collected other than visitors' IP addresses.  These features are not collected within the Client Insider Zone portal of the Website Network.

 

Nathaniel Jackson Productions, along with third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website Network.

Targeting Children

The Website Network, but is not limited to SimWorld, is not directed at children under the age of 13.  Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent.

Third-Party Websites

The Website Network may include links to other websites.  You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites, such as Google or PayPal.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.  When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect.  Your continued use of the Website Network constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

 

Effective Date: Tuesday, January 2, 2018

 

© Copyright 2018 All Rights Reserved | Nathaniel Jackson Productions | Topeka, Kansas